2015 I.jpg

#LOSCABOS4

11-15 NOVEMBER

In our fourth edition we opted for an inclusive film program, a useful industry platform and television series. That year was noted for the presence of important personalities from international cinema: Jared Leto, Atom Egoyan, Ewan McGregor and Liam Neeson. Also for screening greatly anticipated films such as The Witch and for celebrating new partnerships: with the Cannes Festival, the IFP and the Tribeca Film Institute. 

  GALLERY  

  TRIBUTES (Special Guests)  

TRIBUTE TO JEAN-MARC VALLÉE: Quebec director and producer Jean-Marc Vallée presented his films Demolition (2015, Opening Gala), C.R.A.Z.Y. (2005) and Café de Flore (2011).
SPOTLIGHT ON ALEX ROSS-PERRY: American filmmaker Alex Ross-Perry, presented his films Queen of Earth, The Color Wheel and Impolex
● LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT AWARD TO EWAN MCGREGOR: Scottish actor and producer Ewan Mcgregor, presented the film Last Days in the Desert (2015).

  AWARDS  

OFFICIAL SELECTION

■    CINEMEX MEXICO FIRST AWARD & FIPRESCI MEXICO FIRST AWARD: Te prometo anarquía (Dir. Julio Hernández Cordón).
■    LOS CABOS COMPETITION CINEMEX AWARD & CINEMEX AUDIENCE AWARD: Room (Dir. Lenny Abrahamson).
■    TRAILER ART KINGDOM AWARD: Almacenados (Dir. Jack Zagha). 
■    FOX+ MEXICO FIRST AWARD: Semana Santa (Dir. Alejandra Márquez).

GABRIEL FIGUEROA FILM FUND AWARDS – CINEMA IN DEVELOPMENT

■    A FLOR DE PIEL (Dir. Paulina del Paso).
■    ÁRBOL (Dir. Pedro García Mejía).
■    CLASES DE HISTORIA (Dir. Marcelino Islas Hernández).
■    F. B. I. FRANCISCOS BANDA INTERNACIONAL (Dir. Gustavo Gamou).
■    OUTSIDE OF PRISON (Dir. Pau Ortiz).
■    RUSH HOUR (Dir. Luciana Kaplan).
■    SALÓN DE BELLEZA (Dir. Andrea Pallaoro).

 

In addition, the following prizes were awarded in this category:

 

■    PREMIO CTT EXP & RENTALS: A flor de piel (Dir. Paulina del Paso).
■    PREMIO LOS CABOS DISCOVERY: Picking Cotton (Dir. Jessica Sanders).
■    Marché du Film granted accreditation for its Producers Network program to producer Mayra Espinosa for Calla by Jorge Michel Grau.

​ GABRIEL FIGUEROA FILM FUND AWARDS – WORK IN PROGRESS

■    LOS PAISAJES (Dir. Rodrigo Cervantes).
■    SOMOS LENGUA (Dir. Kyzza Terrazas).
■    GREYWATER (Dir. Jeff Unay).

In addition, these prizes were awarded:

■    CHEMISTRY AWARD: Carroña (Dir. Sebastián Hiriart).
■    SPLENDOR OMNIA AWARD – MANTARRAYA PRODUCTIONS: Soy Nero (Dir. Rafi Pitts). 
■    FOX+ AWARD: La habitación (Dirs. Carlos Carrera, Daniel Giménez Cacho, Carlos Bolado, Ernesto Contreras, Alfonso Pineda Ulloa,  Alejandro Valle, Iván Ávila Dueñas y Natalia Beristáin).

  SO IT WAS  

Poster_2015.jpeg

descarga

catalogo 2015.jpg

descarga