2016
2012
2015
2017
2018
DIRECTORY
13-17 
NOV -2019    
2014
2013

SPOT

ABOUT US

1/12

2013 EDITION

Still with the name Baja International Film Festival, the second edition took place on November 13th through 16th in Pabellón Cultural de la República and Puerto Paraíso. Throughout four days 35 films were screened, we had a total of 80 film screenings: 6 world premieres, 14 national premieres and 1 Latin American premiere.
In 2013, the first edition of the Gabriel Figueroa Film Fund was held, a film fund that so far continues its work to support Mexican cinema and its link with American and Canadian cinema.

 

TRIBUTES
In the festival’s second edition, we paid tribute to:

  • Gael García- Bernal: We projected The Science of Sleep by French director Michel Gondry.

  • Mantarraya Producciones: We commemorated their 15th anniversary by screening 3 of their productions, presented by their directors; Stellet Licht by Carlos Reygadas, Sangre by Amat Escalante and Alamar by Pedro González-Rubio.

  • Philippe Falardeau: We celebrated his talent and trajectory by granting him the Spotlight award, and by screening Monsieur Lazhar.

 

AWARD

SARAH PREFERS TO RUN (Canada)
Winner of the Official Selection in Competencia Los Cabos
Director: Chloé Robichaud
**Mexican Premiere

 




 

LOS INSÓLITOS PECES GATO (Mexico)
Winner of the Official Selection in México Primero
Director: Claudia Sainte- Luce

 


 

LA VIDA DESPUÉS (Mexico)
Winner of the México Primero Moviecity Award
Director: David Pablos

 


 

 

EL COMIENZO DEL TIEMPO (Mexico)
Winner of the Work In Progress México Award
Director: Bernardo Arellano

 


 

LOS BAÑISTAS (Mexico)
Special Mention Work In Progress
Director: Max Zunino

 


 

 

ASTEROIDE (México)
Winner of the Work In Progress – Moviecity Award
Director: Marcelo Tobar

 

 

 

 

 

 

EL REGRESO DEL MUERTO (México)
Winner of the Work In Progress Splendor Omnia Mantarraya Award
Director: Gustavo Gamou

 

 

ALPHÉE DES ÉTOILES (Canada)

Special Mention
Director: Hugo Latulippe
**Latin American Premiere

 








 

GABRIEL FIGUEROA FUND AWARD – DEVELOPMENT STAGE

1. Epitafio, directed by Yuleine Olaizola.
2. Operación Baby, directed by José Luis Valle.
3. Irekani, directed by Gabriel Mariño.
4. Semana Santa, directed by Alejandra Márquez.
5. Lisboa, directed by Pablo Delgado Sánchez.
6. La Raya, directed by Yolanda Cruz. 
7. La Tempestad, d
irected by Tatiana Huezo.

 

GABRIEL FIGUEROA FUND AWARD IN POST-PRODUCTION

1. El comienzo del tiempo, directed by Bernardo Arellano. 
2. Edén, d
irected by Elise DuRant.

 

BAJAFILMFEST- DOCSFORUM AWARD

1. La Plaza de la Soledad, directed by Martha Sosa y Maya Goded.

 

CASETE AWARD

1. Los Insólitos Peces Gato, directed by Claudia Sainte- Luce.
2. LuTo, directed by Katina Medina Mora.
3. Bering, equilibrio y resistencia, d
irected by Lourdes Grobet.

 

BENGALA – UANL AWARD

1. Ya no estoy aquí, directed by Fernando Frías.

CATALOGUES

 
Catálogo_2013.jpg
CatálogoIndustria_2013.jpg

Catalogue 2013                                                  Industry catalogue 2013                                                      Poster 2013